top of page

DATA PRIVACY

Media owner and publisher:

Steirische Volkswirtschaftliche Gesellschaft, Freiheitsplatz 2 / III, A-8010 Graz

DVR-Nr.:0561851

ZVR-Zahl:881403473

Privacy policy STVG

 

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

 

Data protection

By visiting the website, information (date, time, page accessed) about the access can be stored on the server. No personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail address) is stored.

If personal data is collected, this is only done, where possible, with the prior consent of the user of the website. Data will not be passed on to third parties without the express consent of the user.

The provider points out that the transmission of data on the Internet (e.g. by e-mail) is subject to security vulnerabilities and that complete protection of data against access by third parties cannot be guaranteed. The provider accepts no liability for any damage caused by such security gaps. The content of this website has been created with the greatest possible care and to the best of our knowledge. Nevertheless, the provider of this website accepts no liability for the topicality, completeness and accuracy of the pages and content provided.

The use of contact data by third parties for commercial purposes is expressly prohibited. Unless the provider has given its prior written consent.The provider reserves the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. via spam emails.

 

Contact with us

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for one year for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Collection, processing and use of your data

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference. This data is evaluated solely to improve our offer and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

Personal data is only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily as part of your participation in projects or when registering for our newsletter. We use the data provided by you without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfillment and processing of the projects. Once the projects have been completed, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the expiry of the tax and commercial law regulations and the stipulated retention periods (for publicly funded projects; state funds, federal funds, or EU funds), unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. If you register for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used with your consent for our advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

 

Use of web analytics and other services

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service as well as the use of other services listed below. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

 

External links

The website contains so-called "external links" (links) to other websites over whose content the provider of the website has no influence. For this reason, the provider cannot accept any liability for this content.
The respective provider of the linked website is responsible for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the time of linking, no legal violations were recognizable. If we become aware of any such infringement, the link will be removed immediately.

 

Privacy policy Listing Use of web analytics and other services

 

Privacy policy due to the use of a YouTube plugin.

This website contains at least one plugin from YouTube, which belongs to Google Inc. and is based in San Bruno, California, USA. As soon as you visit pages of our website that are equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which specific page of our website you have visited. If you are also logged into your YouTube account, you will enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your profile. You can disable this possibility of assignment if you log out of your account beforehand. Further information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube can be found in the privacy policy at www.youtube.com.

 

Data protection declaration due to the use of Google plugins ("Google Plus button")

Our website contains the Google +1 button. Google +1 is a social network. This is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google +1 allows you to publish personalized content on the Internet. However, Google will store information about the content that you have clicked on with +1. Google will also store information about your visit to the website that you have viewed. Your +1 clicks can and will generally be used in your +1 profile and other Google services, e.g. in the search results of the Google search engine, or otherwise on pages on the Internet or Internet advertisements. Google stores information about your activities on Google +1. To use the +1 button, you must create a public profile and profile name on Google. Google +1 and all Google services will use your profile name. Your identity behind the profile can be disclosed to all those users who have knowledge of your e-mail address or have other information that can be used to identify you.

Google uses the information you by its data protection regulations. Google also compiles statistics on Google +1 activities, which may be published and passed on to third parties.

 

Privacy policy due to the use of Facebook plugins ("Like button, etc.")

Our website contains plugins from Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook is a social network. The respective plugin can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button. You can view a complete overview of all Facebook plugins at the following link: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

As soon as you visit our website, the Facebook plugin establishes a direct connection between your internet browser and the Facebook servers. In this way, Facebook is informed that our website has been visited with your IP address. If you are logged in to Facebook, you can use the "Like" button to link the corresponding content on our website to your Facebook profile. It is then possible for Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook account. We, as the provider of our website, are not informed by Facebook about the content of the transmitted data or the use of the data. You can find more information at the following link: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php . If you are a member of Facebook but do not want Facebook to receive data about you via our website and link it to your membership data, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

 

Privacy policy Use of Survey Monkey

The data you disclose to us is not stored via the website, but via the Survey Monkey service. Under certain circumstances, personal data may be stored in various branches in the survey area. (https://de.surveymonkey.com/mp/office-locations/)

We recommend that you read Survey Monkey's privacy policy in detail at

https://de.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

Extract from Survey Monkey's privacy policy.

We process your personal data in the following categories of data for the legitimate purposes we pursue. These are set out in this Privacy Policy. For each of these uses, we have set clear restrictions to ensure that your data is protected and that we only use the information necessary to achieve these legitimate purposes. Our primary goal is to improve our services and ensure that our services and messages are relevant to all our users. At the same time, we also ensure that the personal data of all our users is protected.

 

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization function on our website. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymized.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google states that it will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation option for the most common browsers, which gives you more control over which data is collected and processed by Google. If you activate this option, no information about your website visit will be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services that we may use. For more information on the deactivation option provided by Google and how to activate this option, please click on the following linkLink: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Use of Google Maps with recommendation components

We use the "Google Maps" component on our website in combination with the so-called "share function".  "Google Maps" is a service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google".

Each time this component is called up, Google sets a cookie to process user settings and data when the page on which the "Google Maps" component is integrated is displayed. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted when the browser is closed, but expires after a certain period of time, unless you delete it manually beforehand.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you have the option of deactivating the "Google Maps" service and thus preventing the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps" or only to a limited extent.

The use of "Google Maps" and the information obtained via "Google Maps" is subject to the Google Terms of Use 
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

and the additional terms and conditions for "Google Maps"
https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html 

The Google Maps function also contains the following recommendation buttons:

  • "Google+ button" of the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA;

  • "facebook button" of the company facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;

  • "Twitter button" of the company Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

When you access the "Google Maps" page, these "recommendation components" cause the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from the respective provider. This informs the respective provider - as mentioned above - which specific page of our website you are currently visiting.

If you are logged into your personal account with the above-mentioned providers at the time you access the "Google Maps" page, they can record the information obtained in this way about the website you have recommended as well as your IP address and other browser-related information and link it to your respective account.

If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website by the respective provider, you must log out of these providers before you visit our site.

You can find out more about the data collection of the respective providers via the following links:

Privacy policy

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de
Privacy policy facebook: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy
Privacy policy Google+: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

 

Use of Google Maps

We use the "Google Maps" component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google", on our website.

Each time the "Google Maps" component is called up, Google sets a cookie to process user settings and data when the page on which the "Google Maps" component is integrated is displayed. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted when you close the browser, but expires after a certain period of time unless you delete it manually beforehand.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you have the option of deactivating the "Google Maps" service and thus preventing the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps" or only to a limited extent.

The use of "Google Maps" and the information obtained via "Google Maps" is subject to the Google Terms of Use 

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

and the additional terms and conditions for "Google Maps"

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

 

Use of facebook components

We use components of the provider facebook.com on our website. Facebook is a service of facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Each time you access our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from facebook. This process informs facebook which specific page of our website you are currently visiting. If you visit our site while you are logged in to facebook, facebook recognizes which specific page you are visiting through the information collected by the component and assigns this information to your  account on facebook. For example, if you click on the "Like" button or make comments, this information is transmitted to your personal user account on facebook and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site will be passed on to facebook. This happens regardless of whether you click on the component or not.
If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website by facebook, you must log out of facebook before you visit our site. The facebook data protection information provides more detailed information on this, in particular on the collection and use of data by facebook, your rights in this regard and the setting options for protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

 

Use of YouTube components with extended data protection mode

On our website we use components (videos) of the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

We use the " - extended data protection mode - " option provided by YouTube. When you access a page that has an embedded video, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser. According to YouTube, in " - extended data protection mode -" only data is transmitted to the YouTube server, in particular which of our Internet pages you have visited when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be assigned to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

Further information on data protection from YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Vimeo components

We use components from the provider Vimeo on our website.  Vimeo is a service of Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Each time you access our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the Vimeo component. If you visit our website while you are logged in to Vimeo, Vimeo recognizes which specific page you are visiting through the information collected by the component and assigns this information to your personal Vimeo account. For example, if you click on the "Play" button or make comments, this information is transmitted to your personal user account at Vimeo and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site will be passed on to Vimeo. This happens regardless of whether you click on the component/post comments or not.

If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website by Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before you visit our site. Vimeo's privacy policy provides more detailed information on this, in particular on the collection and use of data by Vimeo:: https://vimeo.com/privacy 

 

Use of the Twitter components

We use components of the provider Twitter on our website. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Each time you access our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Twitter. This process informs Twitter which specific page of our website is currently being visited.
We have no influence over the data that Twitter collects in this way, nor over the scope of this data collected by Twitter. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of the respective website accessed and the IP address of the user, but does not use it for purposes other than displaying the Twitter component. Further information on this can be found in Twitter's privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your data protection settings in the account settings under http://twitter.com/account/settingsändern

 

Use of reCAPTCHA

To protect input forms on our website, we use the "reCAPTCHA" service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". By using this service, it is possible to distinguish whether the corresponding input is of human origin or whether it is misused by automated machine processing.

To our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behavior of website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and length of stay, cookies, display instructions and scripts, the user's input behavior and mouse movements in the "reCAPTCHA" checkbox area are transmitted to "Google".

Google uses the information obtained in this way, among other things, to digitize books and other printed materials and to optimize services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).

The IP address transmitted as part of "reCAPTCHA" will not be merged with other Google data unless you are logged into your Google account at the time you use the "reCAPTCHA" plug-in. If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website by "Google", you must log out of "Google" before you visit our site or use the reCAPTCHA plug-in.

The use of the "reCAPTCHA" service is carried out in accordance with the Google Terms of Use: 

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Use of Pinterest

We use the pinterest.com service on our website. Pinterest.com is a service of Pinterest, Inc, 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Through the integrated "Pin it" button on our site, Pinterest receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Pinterest, Pinterest can assign this visit to our site to your Pinterest account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking on the "Pin it" button is stored by Pinterest. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Pinterest privacy policy, which you can access via http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/ can call up.

To prevent Pinterest from associating your visit to our site with your Pinterest account, you must log out of your Pinterest account before visiting our site.

Use of LinkedIn recommendation components

We use components of the LinkedIn network on our website. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you access our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the LinkedIn component.

This process informs LinkedIn which specific page of our website is currently being visited. If you click on the LinkedIn "Recommend button" while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to associate your visit to our pages with your LinkedIn user account.

We have no influence over the data that LinkedIn collects in this way, nor over the scope of this data collected by LinkedIn. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to LinkedIn. Details on data collection by LinkedIn as well as your rights and settings options can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy. You can find this information at  http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Use of Instagram

We use the Instagram service on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. Through the integrated "Insta" button on our site, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can assign this visit to our site to your Instagram account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking on the "Insta" button is stored by Instagram. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Instagram privacy policy, which you can access via https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 can call up.

To prevent Instagram from associating your visit to our site with your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site. 

Use of MailChimp

Consent newsletter

With regard to the use of your personal data to receive our newsletter, you will be asked for your consent as follows: 

"I have taken note of the privacy policy, in particular I agree that the data processing is carried out by a service provider in the USA.".

We use the newsletter to provide information about our offers at regular intervals. To receive our newsletter, you need a valid e-mail address. We will check the e-mail address you have entered to ensure that you are actually the owner of the e-mail address provided or that the owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This serves as a safeguard on our part in the event that a third party misuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge. 

The data collected in this way is also not compared with data that may be collected by other components of our website. 

Newsletter via MailChimp
We use the MailChimp component to send our newsletter. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA. 

Your data stored when you register for the newsletter (e-mail address, if applicable name, IP address, date and time of your registration) will be transferred to a server of The Rocket Science Group in the USA and stored there in compliance with the "EU-US Privacy Shield". 

Further information on data protection at MailChimp can be found at: 

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Further information on the "EU-US Privacy Shield" can be found at: 

The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.htm

You can cancel or revoke your subscription to this newsletter and thus your consent to the storage of your data at any time for the future. Details on this can be found in the confirmation email and in each individual newsletter.

 

Use of Google+ recommendation components
We use the "+1" button of the provider Google+ of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google", on our website.

Each time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a "+1" component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Google. This process informs Google which specific page of our website is currently being visited.  
According to Google, no further analysis of your visit takes place if you are not logged into your Google account. 

If you visit our site while you are logged in to Google, Google may collect information about your Google account, the website you have recommended, your IP address, and other browser-related information when you confirm the "+1" button. 

This allows your "+1" recommendation to be saved and made publicly accessible. Your Google "+1" recommendation can then be displayed as a reference together with your account name and, if applicable, with your photo stored with Google in Google services, such as in search results in your Google account or other places, such as on websites and advertisements on the Internet. Furthermore, Google can link your visit to our site with your data stored by Google. Google also records this information in order to further improve Google services.
If you therefore wish to prevent the aforementioned collection by Google in the best possible way, you must log out of your Google account before visiting our website.

You can access Google's data protection information on the "+1" button with all further information on the collection, transfer and use of data by Google, your rights in this regard and your profile setting options here: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

 

Use of Google Adwords

We also use the Google advertising tool "Google Adwords" to advertise our website. As part of this, we use the "Conversion Tracking" analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google", on our website. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser places and stores on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you as a user have clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and have been redirected to our site.

The information collected with the help of the "conversion cookies" is used by Google to compile visit statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who have clicked on our ad and also which pages of our website were subsequently accessed by the respective user. However, we or other advertisers via "Google Adwords" do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

You can prevent the installation of "conversion cookies" by setting your browser accordingly, for example by using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com".

You can find Google's privacy policy in this regard at the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html 

 

Use of Google AdSense

We use Google AdSense on our website. Google AdSense is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, for the integration of advertisements. Google AdSense uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons. These web beacons enable Google to analyze information such as the flow of visitors to our website. In addition to your IP address and the recording of the advertising formats displayed, this information is transmitted to Google in the USA, stored there, and may be passed on by Google to contractual partners. However, Google does not merge your IP address with other data stored by you. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Use of Google Remarketing

We use the Google Remarketing service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google", on our website. Google Remarketing can be used to show ads to users who have already visited our website in the past. Within the Google advertising network, this allows advertisements tailored to your interests to be displayed on our site. Google Remarketing uses cookies for this analysis. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analyzed. This makes it possible to recognize our visitors as soon as they access websites within the Google advertising network. In this way, advertisements can be presented within the Google advertising network that are related to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites of the Google advertising network that also use Google's remarketing function. According to Google, it does not collect any personal data. You can deactivate this function by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. 

 

Our website was created with the service tool Wix.

Here we also refer to the privacy policy of WIX itself.
https://de.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

 

Contact for data protection

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, information, correction, or deletion of data, or if you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Michaela Marterer, Steirische Volkswirtschaftliche Gesellschaft, Email:

mm@stvg.com

 

Muster-Datenschutzerklärung der Anwaltskanzlei Weiß & Partner

 

bottom of page